Tier 2 & 3 Rugby Forum

Rugby in Brazil

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sat, 25 Oct 2014, 20:25

Nacional Juvenil - National Youth Championship
Final in Vinhedo (São Paulo state):

U19 - Final: Rio de Janeiro 21 x 8 Santa Catarina - Rio de Janeiro champions
U19 - 3rd place: Rio Grande do Sul 25 x 03 São Paulo
Minas Gerais and Paraná W. O.
U19 Final places: 1 Rio de Janeiro, 2 Santa Catarina, 3 Rio Grande do Sul, 4 São Paulo, 5 Paraná and Minas Gerais;

U17 - Final: São Paulo 16 x 03 Paraná - São Paulo champions;
U17 - 3rd place (3 half-matches): Rio Grande do Sul 38 x 0 Santa Catarina; Rio Grande do Sul 3 x 3 Rio de Janeiro; Rio de Janeiro 6 x 0 Santa Catarina ;
Minas Gerais W. O.
U17 - Final places: 1 São Paulo, 2 Paraná, 3 Rio Grande do Sul, 4 Rio de Janeiro, 5 Santa Catarina, 6 Minas Gerais

Taça Tupi - 10th round
Poli 53 x 3 Rio Rugby;
Serra 66 x 3 Londrina;
Brummers 38 x 0 Charrua;
Varginha 29 x 12 BH Rugby;
Maringá 24 x 25 BC Rugby;
Guanabara 36 x 37 Jacareí.

Final standings
Image

Final on Nov 1st, Jacareí vs Serra, in Curitiba

Super 10
Armstrong Dragons was punished for using irregular players in four matches. The club is relegated.

Rio Branco will face Taça Tupi's champions in Relegation Playoff.
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Mon, 27 Oct 2014, 01:55

Desterro is Super Sevens champions (Brazilian women's sevens series).

Results of the six tournaments:

Image
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sat, 01 Nov 2014, 19:52

Taça Tupi - FINAL - Jacareí 33 x 0 Serra - Jacareí second division champions!

Sunday, Nov 9th - Jacareí x Rio Branco, in Jacareí - Promotion/relegation playoff

Jacareí (210.000 inhabitants) is the neighbor city of São José dos Campos. Jacareí and São José and brother clubs (in fact Jacareí was born from São José RC)
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Mon, 03 Nov 2014, 11:52

Curitiba reached Brazilian Championship's final for the first time in their history after beating title-holders SPAC in front of about 1000 spectators in São Paulo. Curitiba's campaign is impressive: they suffered just 2 tries in 10 matches!

Almost-hegemonic São José is also again in the final, still invincible this year. 19 victories in 19 matches between Super 10 and São Paulo Championship.


Super 10 semifinals:

São José 22 x 13 Desterro - Highlights: http://sportv.globo.com/videos/rugbi/t/ ... y/3737656/

Curitiba 22 x 3 SPAC - Highlights: http://sportv.globo.com/videos/rugbi/t/ ... y/3737733/

Final on Nov 8th, in São Paulo again.
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sat, 08 Nov 2014, 21:19

Curitiba is Brazil's champions for the first time in history!

Super 10 final: Curitiba 19 x 10 São José, in São Paulo (Estádio Nicolau Alayon - attendance: 1615 spectators, without a São Paulo City side is a good number).

First time since 2005 the Brazilian champions are a club outside São Paulo state. First title for Paraná state.

Curitiba has now one of the best junior projects ("Projeto Vivendo o Rugby - VOR", "Project Living Rugby", that introduced rugby in some local public school), but their senior side has many Argentines.

Biggest winners (since 1964):
1 – SPAC – 13 times (1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978 , 1999 e 2013);
2 – São José – 8 times (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011 e 2012);
3 – Alphaville Tênis Clube (extinct) – 7 times (1980, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1989, 1991 e 1992);
4 - Niterói – 6 times (1976, 1979, 1983, 1984, 1986 e 1990);
5 – Bandeirantes – 4 times (1988, 1995, 2001 e 2009);
Rio Branco – 4 times (1993, 1997, 1998 e 2006);
6 – Desterro – 3 times (1996, 2000 e 2005);
7 – Pasteur – 2 times (1987 e 1994);
Medicina USP (SP 2nd division) – 2 times (1973 e 1981);
São Paulo Barbarians (extinct) – 2 times (1970 e 1971);
10 – Curitiba - 1 time (2014);
FUPE (extinct) – 1 times (1972).
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sun, 09 Nov 2014, 19:50

Super 10 final highlights: http://goo.gl/N4vK6d

Today, Jacareí defeated Rio Branco by 33 x 10, gaining promotion to 2015 Super 8. Rio Branco was relegated to 2015 Taça Tupi.

Next year's Super 8:

Format - 8 sides playing home and away = 14 rounds (5 more than in 2014) + semifinals and final.

Clubs:
Curitiba (Curitiba - Paraná)
São José (São José dos Campos - São Paulo)
SPAC (São Paulo - São Paulo)
Desterro (Florianópolis - Santa Catarina
Farrapos (Bento Gonçalves - Rio Grande do Sul)
Pasteur (São Paulo - São Paulo)
Band Saracens (São Paulo - São Paulo)
Jacareí (Jacareí - São Paulo)


Taça Tupi will be expanded - Format TBA. Just clubs from the six recognized state union will be allowed (which means Armstrong Dragons is out).
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Wed, 12 Nov 2014, 17:36

Unveiled new 2015 Taça Tupi format

24 clubs - 4 from each os the six states with recognized rugby unions: São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul - qualification from 2014 state championships.


Qualifiers phase
:
12 duels - home and away matches

Groups phase: 12 sides, divided in 3 groups of 4 - home and away matches - 6 rounds

Semifinals - Winners of each group + best second-placed side - just one match, at the club with best campaign
Final - neutral venue

2015 Taça Tupi champions will be directly promoted to 2016 Super 8
2015 Taça Tupi runners-up will face 7th placed side from Super 8 in a Promotion-relegation playoff.

Which means Super 8 will have a close fight against relegation.

Clubs with the right to play:
São Paulo - Rio Branco, Poli, Lechuza and Wallys
Rio de Janeiro - Guanabara, Niterói, Rio Rugby and Volta Redonda
Minas Gerais - BH Rugby, Varginha, Taurus Uberaba and Uberlândia
Paraná - Maringá, Londrina, Urutau and Lobo Bravo Guarapuava
Santa Catarina - BC Rugby, Tapera, Brusque and TBA
Rio Grande do Sul - Serra, San Diego, Charrua and Brummers
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Wed, 19 Nov 2014, 02:02

If think everybody has seen it but IRB Spirit of Rugby Award this year went to Brazilian rugby. It was Curitiba's social project Vivendo o Rugby (Living Rugby) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xDSzPUB ... U6GVzdu_GQ
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Tue, 16 Dec 2014, 03:50

Last weekend São José dos Campos hosted the Brazil Sevens, Brazilian Nations Sevens Championship. In men's tournament there was the first upset for the home team: São José lost in the semifinal for SPAC and ended its six years titles' run. Desterro got the men's title for first time ever. It was the first title that São Paulo lost both XVs and Sevens men's national championships. Worth to note the absences of Pasteur and Band Saracens in men's tournament, as they failed to qualify in São Paulo Sevens Championship. Dragons, Northeast winners, were also expelled.

In womens tournament there was also a remarkable result: Charrua, from Porto Alegre, gost first title ever.

Matches were played in two stadiums (Estádio Martins Pereira an ADC Panasonic) and the finals broadcasted by SPORTV - Final's Highlights: http://goo.gl/P9fXlS and http://goo.gl/BhiIOC


Saturday

Estádio Martins Pereira - Men's

09h00 - São José 39 x 00 Brummers

09h20 - URA 21 x 00 Uberlândia

09h40 - Desterro 34 x 00 Campo Grande

10h00 - Serra 07 x 05 Rio Rugby

10h20 - Curitiba 34 x 00 Goianos

10h40 - Niterói 26 x 00 GRUA

11h00 - Chapecó 22 x 00 Maringá

11h20 - Jacareí 12 x 07 Ilhabela

11h40 - Farrapos 15 x 05 Rio Branco

12h00 - SPAC 38 x 00 Itajubá

12h20 - São José 29 x 00 Uberlândia

12h40 - URA 07 x 19 Brummers

13h00 - Desterro 29 x 00 Rio Rugby

13h20 - Serra 00 x 14 Campo Grande

13h40 - Curitiba 41 x 00 GRUA

14h00 - Niterói 17 x 07 Goianos

14h20 - Chapecó 31 x 07 Ilhabela

14h40 - Jacareí 31 x 07 Maringá

15h00 - Farrapos 33 x 00 Itajubá

15h20 - SPAC 26 x 00 Rio Branco

15h40 - São José 46 x00 URA

16h00 - Uberlândia 15 x 24 Brummers

16h20 - Desterro 19 x 00 Serra

16h40 - Rio Rugby 35 x 14 Campo Grande

17h00 - Curitiba 38 x 00 Niterói

17h20 - GRUA 07 x 21 Goianos

17h40 - Chapecó 05 x 07 Jacareí

18h00 - Ilhabela 26 x 17 Maringá

18h20 - Farrapos 07 x 15 SPAC

18h40 - Itajubá 05 x 17 Rio Branco



Standings

Grupo A: 1 - São José, 2 - Brummers, 3 - União Rugby Alphaville, 4 - Uberlândia

Grupo B: 1 - Desterro, 2 - Rio Rugby, 3 - Serra, 4 - Campo Grande

Grupo C: 1 - Curitiba, 2 - Niterói, 3 - Goianos, 4 GRUA

Grupo D: 1 - Jacareí, 2 - Chapecó, 3 - Ilhabela, 4 - Maringá

Grupo E: 1 - SPAC, 2 - Farrapos, 3 - Rio Branco, 4 - Itajubá



ADC Panasonic - Women's

09h00 - Desterro 27 x 00 Urutau

09h20 - Vitória 07 x 14 Band Saracens

09h40 - SPAC 38 x 00 Pasteur

10h00 - BH Rugby 10 x 00 Rio Branco

10h20 - Charrua 29 x 00 Guanabara

10h40 - Curitiba 10 x 00 Goianos

11h00 - Niterói 10 x 00 Delta

11h20 - São José 38 x 00 San Diego

11h40 - Desterro 14 x 05 Band Saracens

12h00 - Vitória 19 x 00 Urutau

12h20 - SPAC 50 x 00 Rio Branco

12h40 - BH Rugby 19 x 00 Pasteur

13h00 - Charrua 22 x 00 Goianos

13h20 - Curitiba 29 x 00 Guanabara

13h40 - Niterói 38 x 00 San Diego

14h00 - São José 17 x 00 Delta

14h20 - Desterro 19 x 00 Vitória

14h40 - Band Saracens 43 x 00 Urutau

15h00 - SPAC 15 x 00 BH Rugby

15h20 - Rio Branco 05 x 05 Pasteur

15h40 - Charrua 34 x 00 Curitiba

16h00 - Goianos 15 x 00 Guanabara

16h20 - Niterói 07 x 00 São José

16h40 - San Diego 00 x 19 Delta



Standings

Grupo A: 1 - Desterro, 2 - SP Bandeirantes Saracens, 3 - Vitória, 4 - Urutau

Grupo B: 1 - SPAC, 2 - BH Rugby, 3 - Pasteur, 4 - Rio Branco

Grupo C: 1 - Charrua, 2 - Curitiba, 3 - Goianos, 4 - Guanabara

Grupo D: 1 - Niterói, 2 - São José, 3 - Delta, 4 - San Diego



Sunday

ADC Panasonic

08h40 - Brummers 7 x 0 Campo Grande - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Masculino - 1

09h00 - Rio Branco 10 x 5 Serra - Prorrogação - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Masculino - 2

09h20 - Ilhabela 05 x 00 Goianos - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Masculino - 3

09h40 - Rio Rugby 19 x 07 União Rugby Alphaville - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Masculino - 4

10h00 - Vitória 38 x 00 San Diego - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Feminino - 1

10h20 - Delta 19 x 00 Urutau - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Feminino - 2

10h40 - Pasteur 00 x 12 Guanabara - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Feminino - 3

11h00 - Goianos 19 x 00 Rio Branco - Quartas-de-final Taça Bronze - Feminino - 4

11h20 - Semifinal Taça Estímulo - Campo Grande 14 x 07 Serra - Masculino

11h40 - Semifinal Taça Estímulo - Goianos 00 x 19 União Rugby Alphaville - Masculino

12h00 - Semifinal Taça Bronze - Brummers 12 x 05 Rio Branco - Masculino

12h20 - Semifinal Taça Bronze - Ilhabela 12 x 14 Rio Rugby - Masculino

12h40 - Semifinal Taça Estímulo - San Diego 5 x 20 Urutau - Feminino

13h00 - Semifinal Taça Estímulo - Pasteur 5 x 0 Rio Branco - Feminino

13h20 - Semifinal Taça Bronze - Vitória 26 x 0 Delta - Feminino

13h40 - Semifinal Taça Bronze - Guanabara 0 x 15 Goianos - Feminino

14h00 - Final Taça Estímulo - Campo Grande 5 x 7 URA - Masculino

14h20 - Final Taça Bronze - Brummers 17 x 5 Rio Rugby - Masculino

14h40 - Final Taça Estímulo - Urutau 0 x 12 Pasteur - Feminino

15h00 - Final Taça Bronze - Vitória 17 x 00 Goianos - Feminino



Estádio Martins Pereira

08h40 - São José 31 x 0 Niterói - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Masculino

09h00 - SPAC 20 x 0 Jacareí - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Masculino

09h20 - Desterro 19 x 5 Chapecó - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Masculino

09h40 - Curitiba 15 x 00 Farrapos - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Masculino

10h00 - Desterro 17 x 00 São José - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Feminino

10h20 - Niterói 22 x 10 SP Bandeirantes Saracens - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Feminino

10h40 - SPAC 15 x 07 Curitiba - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Feminino

11h00 - Charrua 12 x 00 BH Rugby - Quartas-de-final Taça Ouro - Feminino

11h20 - Maringá 33 x 12 Itajubá - Semifinal Taça Desenvolvimento - Masculino

11h40 - Uberlândia 19 x 07 GRUA - Semifinal Taça Desenvolvimento - Masculino

12h00 - Semifinal Taça Prata - Jacareí 17 x 07 Niterói - Masculino

12h20 - Semifinal Taça Prata - Farrapos 00 x 14 Chapecó - Masculino

12h40 - Semifinal Taça Ouro - São José 7 x 19 SPAC - Masculino

13h00 - Semifinal Taça Ouro - Desterro 19 x 0 Curitiba - Masculino

13h20 - Semifinal Taça Prata - São José 10 x 17 SP Bandeirantes Saracens - Feminino

13h40 - Semifinal Taça Prata - Curitiba 0 x 15 BH Rugby - Feminino

14h00 - Semifinal Taça Ouro - Desterro 5 x 17 Niterói - Feminino

14h20 - Semifinal Taça Ouro - SPAC 00 x 12 Charrua - Feminino

14h40 - GRUA 24 X 12 Itajubá - Masculino

15h00 - Maringá 7 X 15 Uberlândia - Taça Desenvolvimento - Masculino

15h20 - Final Taça Prata - Jacareí 12 x 5 Chapecó - Masculino

15h40 - Final Taça Prata - SP Bandeirantes Saracens 22 x 0 BH Rugby - Feminino

16h00 - Disputa do 3º lugar - São José 22 x 0 Curitiba - Masculino

16h22 - Disputa do 3º lugar - Desterro 0 x 5 SPAC - Feminino

16h44 - Final Taça Ouro - Niterói 7 x 12 Charrua - Feminino

17h14 - Final Taça Ouro - SPAC 12 x 15 Desterro - Masculino



Classificação final Brasil Sevens 2014

Men's

1 - Desterro (SC) - Cup winners

2 - SPAC (SP)

3 - São José (SP)

4 - Curitiba (PR)

5 - Jacareí (SP) - Plate winners

6 - Niterói (RJ)

7 - Chapecó (SC)
Farrapos (RS)

9 - Brummers (RS) - Bowl winners

10 - Rio Rugby (RJ)

11 - Rio Branco (SP)
Ilhabela (SP)

13 - União Rugby Alphaville (SP) - Shield winners

14 - Campo Grande (MS)

15 - Goianos (GO)
Serra (RS)

17 - Uberlândia (MG) - Honor winners

18 - Maringá (PR)

19 - GRUA (AM)

20 - Itajubá (MG)



Feminino

1 - Charrua (RS) - Cup winners

2 - Niterói (RJ)

3 - SPAC (SP)

4 - Desterro (SC)

5 - Bandeirantes Saracens (SP) - Plate winners

6 - BH Rugby (MG)

7 - São José (SP)
Curitiba (PR)

9 - Vitória (ES) - Bowl winners

10 - Goianos (GO)

11 - Delta (PI)
Guanabara (RJ)

13 - Pasteur (SP) - Shield winners

14 - Urutau (PR)

15 - Rio Branco (SP)

San Diego (RS)
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Wed, 25 Feb 2015, 15:59

Brazilian national tem will visit Argentina next month for 2 matches in Córdoba. On March 7th Brazil faces Tala Rugby Club and on March 10th the match is against Córdoba Athletic Club.

Players:

- Beukes Cremer - PASTEUR
- Claudio Medeiros "Macaxeira" - UNIÃO RUGBY ALPHAVILLE
- Daniel Danielewicz "Nativo" - DESTERRO
- Diego Pietrobon "Banana" - CHARRUA
- Diogo Paixao - LOUSÃ (PORTUGAL)
- Eduardo Melotto "Duka" - CURITIBA
- Felipe Tissot - CURITIBA
- Fernando Enrique Mazon de Olivera - MARINGÁ
- Igor Gomes "Minas" - CHARRUA
- Jardel Vettorato - BRUMMERS
- Jonatas Paulo "Chabal" - BANDEIRANTES SARACENS
- Laurent Bourda - BANDEIRANTES SARACENS
- Luan Diego Paduano - CURITIBA
- Lucas Abud - JEQUITIBÁ CAMPINAS
- Lucas Muller - DESTERRO
- Lucas Piero de Moraes "Bruxinho" - DESTERRO
- Lucas Tranquez "Zé" - SPAC
- Martin Schaefer - SPAC
- Mateus Estrela M. Tavares - NITEROI
- Matheus Daniel "Mathias" - JACAREI
- Mauricio Frison - FARRAPOS
- Michael Oliveira Lopes Moraes "Ilha" CURITIBA
- Nelson Oliveira - SÃO JOSÉ
- Nick Smith - SPAC
- Pedro Di Pilla - PASTEUR
- Rafael Morales "Grilo" - SÃO JOSÉ
- Reginatti da Silveira "Alemão" - CHARRUA
- Rodolfo Sampaio Veiga "Rodox" - DESTERRO
- Saulo Oliveira - SÃO JOSÉ
- Vitor Ancina de Oliveira "Vitão" - CURITIBA


Also, Brazilian Rugby Confederation launched the new Men's Super Sevens, Brazilian Sevens Series, with two tournaments. The first one will be played in Ivoti (Rio Grande do Sul, home of Brummers Rugby Club) next weekend and the final tournament is in São Paulo, on March 14th and 15th.

Groups for 1st round (matches at Municipal Stadium on Feb 28th and March 1st).

Men's Super Sevens 2015 - 1st round - Ivoti/RS
Group A: Desterro (SC), Niterói (RJ), Brummers (RS) and Bandeirantes Saracens (SP)
Group B: SPAC (SP), Jacareí (SP), Ilhabela (SP) and Pasteur (SP)
Group C: São José (SP), Curitiba (PR), Campo Grande (MS) and Uberlândia (MG)
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Fri, 27 Feb 2015, 22:46

Brazil x Tala changed to thursday March 5th.

And CBRu launched Super Sevens website: www.supersevens.com.br It will have videos of full matches a couple of days after each tournament.
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sun, 01 Mar 2015, 19:07

Desterro won Men's Super Sevens first round in Ivoti.

Results:
10h00 - Desterro 17 x 12 Band Saracens

10h20 - Niterói 19 x 0 Brummers

10h40 - SPAC 19 x 10 Pasteur

11h00 - Jacareí 24 x 0 Ilhabela

11h20 - São José 54 x 0 Uberlândia

11h40 - Curitiba 54 x 0 Campo Grande



12h20 - Desterro 31 x 5 Brummers

12h40 - Niterói 0 x 31 Band Saracens

13h00 - SPAC 43 x 0 Ilhabela

13h20 - Jacareí 12 x 14 Pasteur

13h40 - São José 17 x 5 Campo Grande

14h00 - Curitiba 45 x 0 Uberlândia



14h40 - Desterro 29 x 5 Niterói

15h00 - Brummers 7 x 38 Band Saracens

15h20 - SPAC 7 x 24 Jacareí

15h40 - Ilhabela 12 x 34 Pasteur

16h00 - São José 7 x 10 Curitiba

16h20 - Campo Grande 31 x 12 Uberlândia



Domingo, dai 1º de março

Quartas-de-final

9h00 - Curitiba 17 x 0 Niterói

9h20 - Band Saracens 0 x 14 Jacareí

9h40 - Desterro 17 x 14 Pasteur

10h00 - São José 19 x 0 SPAC



Taça Bronze - Semifinais

10h20 - Campo Grande 0 x 17 Uberlândia

10h40 - Brummers 21 x 17 Ilhabela



Taça Prata - Semifinais

11h30 - Band Saracens 14 x 15 Pasteur

11h50 - Niterói 7 x 35 SPAC



Taça Ouro - Semifinais

12h10 - Jacareí 0 x 7 Desterro

12h30 - Curitiba 0 x 12 São José



Taça Bronze - Finais

13h10 - Campo Grande 5 x 19 Ilhabela - Disputa de 11º lugar

13h30 - Uberlândia 19 x 10 Brummers - Final



Taça Prata - Finais

13h50 - Band Saracens 31 x 10 Niterói - Disputa de 7º lugar

14h10 - Pasteur 5 x 10 SPAC - Final



Taça Ouro - Finais

14h30 - Jacareí 5 x 17 Curitiba - Disputa do 3º lugar

14h50 - Desterro 19 x 0 São José - Final
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Wed, 06 May 2015, 04:01

Brazilian Rugby Union (CBRu) released the fixture of the new Super 8 (Brazilian Championship). The competition was reduced from 10 to 8 clubs, but this time it will be home and away. This means 14 rounds, 5 more than last year. The for best sides will play semifinals. The 8th placed side will be relegated and the 7th will have a playoff against Taça Tupi (second division) runners-up. It starts on July 4th. The finals are in October/November.

Taça Tupi (Tupi Trophy) will be different this year. It was supposed to have 24 clubs, 4 from each of the 6 main states (the 6 union that are CBRu's full members). However, 9 clubs declined the invitation. Now São Paulo, Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina will have 5 clubs each, Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais 3 clubs each and Paraná just 2. The 23 clubs will play a Preliminary round with 11 clashes and 1 bye to qualify the 12 clubs for the groups phase. Rio Branco was the club that received the bye, as they were de "best" relegated side from 2014.


2015 Super 8
(In parenthesis city and state of the club)


July 4th – round 1

Curitiba (Curitiba, Paraná) X Jacareí (Jacareí, São Paulo)

São José (São José dos Campos, São Paulo) X Band Saracens (São Paulo, São Paulo)

Pasteur (Sãp Paulo, São Paulo) x SPAC (Sãp Paulo, São Paulo)

Desterro (Florianópolis, Santa Catarina) X Farrapos (Bento Gonçalves, Rio Grande do Sul)


Dia 11/07 – rodada 2

Curitiba X Pasteur

São José X Farrapos

SPAC X Jacareí

Desterro X Band Saracens



Dia 18/07 – rodada 3

Band Saracens X Curitiba

Pasteur X São José

Farrapos X SPAC

Jacareí X Desterro



Dia 25/07 – rodada 4

Farrapos X Curitiba

Jacareí X São José

Band Saracens X SPAC

Pasteur X Desterro



Dia 01/08 – rodada 5

Curitiba X Desterro

São José X SPAC

Farrapos X Jacareí

Pasteur X Band Saracens



Dia 08/08 – rodada 6

SPAC X Curitiba

Desterro X São José

Band Saracens X Farrapos

Jacareí X Pasteur



Dia 15/08 – rodada 7

Curitiba X São José

Desterro X SPAC

Farrapos X Pasteur

Band Saracens X Jacareí



Dia 22/08 – rodada 8

Jacareí X Curitiba

Band Saracens X São José

SPAC X Pasteur

Farrapos X Desterro



Dia 29/08 – rodada 9

Curitiba X Band Saracens

São José X Pasteur

SPAC X Farrapos

Desterro X Jacareí



Dia 12/09 – rodada 10

Pasteur X Curitiba

Farrapos X São José

Jacareí X SPAC

Band Saracens X Destero



Dia 19/09 – rodada 11

Curitiba X Farrapos

São José X Jacareí

SPAC X Band Saracens

Desterro X Pasteur



Dia 26/09 – rodada 12

Desterro X Curitiba

SPAC X São José

Jacareí X Farrapos

Band Saracens X Pasteur



Dia 10/10 – rodada 13

Curitiba X SPAC

São José X Desterro

Farrapos X Band Saracens

Pasteur X Jacareí



Dia 17/10 – rodada 14

São José X Curitiba

SPAC X Desterro

Pasteur X Farrapos

Jacareí X Band Saracens


Taça Tupi (2nd division)
Preliminary round
Home and away - July 4th and 11th

Lechuza (Itu, São Paulo) x Guanabara (Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro)

Uberlândia (Uberlândia, Minas Gerais) x Poli (São Paulo, São Paulo)

Tornados (Indaiatuba, São Paulo) x Niterói (Niterói, Rio de Janeiro)

Rio Rugby (Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro) x Wallys (Louveira, São Paulo)

Montes Claros (Montes Claros, Minas Gerais) x BH Rugby (Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais)

Blumenau (Blumenau, Santa Catarina) x Maringá (Maringá, Paraná)

Costão Norte (Florianópolis, Santa Catarina) x Londrina (Londrina, Paraná)

Centauros (Estrela, Rio Grande do Sul) x Serra (Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul)

Joaca (Florianópolis, Santa Catarina) x San Diego (Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul)

Charrua (Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul) x Brusque (Brusque, Santa Catarina)

Brummers (Ivoti, Rio Grande do Sul) x BC Rugby (Balneário Camboriú, Santa Catarina)

Rio Branco (São Paulo, São Paulo) - bye


Groups phase - 3 groups of 4 clubs each - followed by Semifinals and Final (end in October)
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

User avatar
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue, 15 Apr 2014, 18:36
National Flag:
RomaniaRomania

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby iul » Wed, 06 May 2015, 04:32

what sort of budgeds do the super 8 clubs have?

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Thu, 07 May 2015, 02:50

In Brazil there is a thing called "Lei de Incentivo" (a Law that allows companies to revert a % of their taxes into money to culture (national movies/documentaries, art events, etc) and/or olympic sports. So almost all Super 8 clubs survive with Lei de Incentivo money and in some cases a help from municipalities. Usualy it is maximum 100k dollars a year.

Also CBRu pays the travels in Super 8 bigger than 200km (from 200 to 750km they pay a bus and more than 750 air plane).
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Fri, 08 May 2015, 01:27

Image

Image

CBRu's maps. But the star for São Paulo city is completely wrong.
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Thu, 04 Jun 2015, 18:16

Brazilian Rugby Union anounced the new U19 coach: another argentine, Damian Rotondo, former coach of Argentina U20 and Cordoba provincial team.

Brazil U19 will tour Argentina before South American Junior Championship.

Matches:
June 13th - La Plata RC U19 vs Brazil U19
June 16th - La Plata city U19 select vs Brazil U19
June 18th - Bueno Aires universities select U21 vs Brazil U19
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Thu, 25 Jun 2015, 19:13

Image

World Rugby and CBRu officials inaugurate new Copacabana beach rugby field in Rio.

It was also anounced a project to introduce rugby (jn fact touch or tag rugby) in 1000 Rio's schools. Let's wait to see what will really happen.

But all good news.
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Fri, 03 Jul 2015, 04:26

This saturday the Brazilian Rugby Championship starts.

In 2015 the first division has a new format. The new Super 8 has just 8 clubs, but they will play round robin home and away, woth a total of 14 rounds (last year there were 10 clubs, but they faced each other just once). There will be also semifinals and final (the final will be on Oct 31th and CBRu is planning an event for people to watch both Super 8 and World Cup final in the same place). The bottom side will be directly relegated and the 7th placed side will face a relegation playoff against the second division runners-up. Tough.

Second division, called Taça Tupi, also starts tomorrow with a different format. The original idea was to have 4 teams from each of the 6 states with State Unions (São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul). The 24 clubs would play a playoff and the 12 winners would be split into 3 groups of 4. However, many clubs gave up. The new format was to have 11 ties and one clube, Rio Branco, would have direct spot in the group phase as the best relegated side from 2014 Super 10. However, this weak two more clubs abandoned the tournament and Londrina and BC Rugby received byes. Just 9 ties left.

Super 8 – round 1

Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h30 – Curitiba (PR) X Jacareí (SP)

Árbitro: Henrique Platais

Local: Paraná Esporte – Curitiba, PR



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h30 – São José (SP) X Band Saracens (SP)

Árbitro: Mariano de Goycochea

Local: ADC Panasonic – São José dos Campos, SP



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h – Pasteur (SP) X SPAC (SP)

Árbitro: Xavier Vouga

Local: Arena Paulista de Rugby – São Paulo, SP



Dia 04/07/2015 às 16h – Desterro (SC) X Farrapos (RS)

Árbitro: Ricardo Sant’anna

Local: AMOCAN – Florianópolis, SC



Taça Tupi – Qualy - first leg



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h – Lechuza (SP) X Guanabara (RJ)

Árbitro: Victor Hugo Barboza

Local: SESI – Itu, SP



Dia 04/07/2015 às 16h – Uberlândia (MG) X Poli (SP)

Árbitro: Damon Freeman

Local: UFU – Uberlândia, MG



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h – Tornados Indaiatuba (SP) X Niterói (RJ)

Árbitro: Murilo Bragotto

Local: Moinho Bela Vista – Indaiatuba, SP



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h – Rio Rugby (RJ) X Wallys (SP)

Árbitro: Marcel Santos

Local: UFRJ Ilha do Fundão – Rio de Janeiro, RJ



Dia 04/07/2015 às Montes Claros (MG) X BH Rugby (MG)

Árbitro: Benjamin Neves

Local: Colégio Marista São José – Montes Claros, MG



Dia 04/07/2015 às 14h – Blumenau (SC) X Maringá Hawks (PR)

Árbitro: Fernando Ceolatto

Local: Campo da Floresta – Gaspar, SC



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h – Centauros (RS) X Serra (RS)

Árbitro: Lucas Toniazzo

Local: Parque Princesa do Vale – Estrela, RS



Dia 04/07/2015 às 14h – Joaca (SC) X San Diego (RS)

Árbitro: Vinícius Aleixo

Local: AMOCAN – Florianópolis, SC



Dia 04/07/2015 às 15h – Charrua (RS) X Brusque (SC)

Árbitro: Vitor Magalhães

Local: Sociedade Hípica Porto Alegrense – Porto Alegre, RS


Rio Branco (SP) - BYE
Londrina (PR) - BYE
BC Rugby (SC) - BYE
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sat, 04 Jul 2015, 23:01

Super 8 results

Curitiba (PR) 83 X 03 Jacareí (SP)
São José (SP) 17 X 11 Band Saracens (SP)
Pasteur (SP) 03 X 07 SPAC (SP)
Desterro (SC) 29 X 17 Farrapos (RS)

Terrific beging for title holders Curitiba.


Taça Tupi - Qualy - 1st leg
Lechuza (SP) 00 X 24 Guanabara (RJ) – W. O.
Tornados Indaiatuba (SP) 19 X 31 Niterói (RJ)
Uberlândia (MG) 00 X 68 Poli (SP)
Rio Rugby (RJ) 22 X 44 Wallys (SP)
Montes Claros (MG) 03 X 77 BH Rugby (MG)
Blumenau (SC) 08 X 73 Maringá Hawks (PR)
Centauros (RS) 06 X 17 Serra (RS)
Joaca (SC) 14 X 77 San Diego (RS)
Charrua (RS) 30 X 03 Brusque (SC)
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Mon, 13 Jul 2015, 06:30

Super 8 - 2nd round
SPAC (SP) 42 x 15 Jacareí (SP)
Desterro (SC) 21 x 19 Band Saracens (SP)
Curitiba (PR) 10 x 12 Pasteur (SP)
São José (SP) 15 x 20 Farrapos (RS)

Taça Tupi - 2nd leg Qualy matches
Niterói (RJ) 31 x 27 Tornados Indaiatuba (SP)
Poli (SP) 86 x 07 Uberlândia (MG)
Brusque (SC) 00 x 42 Charrua (RS)
Serra (RS) 29 x 20 Centauros (RS)
Wallys (SP) 13 x 13 Rio Rugby (RJ)
BH Rugby (MG) 98 x 03 Montes Claros (MG)
Maringá Hawks (PR) 57 x 00 Blumenau (SC)
San Diego (RS) 32 x 05 Joaca (SC)

Qualified clubs to Groups phase: Niterói, Poli, Charrua, Serra, Wallys, BH Rugby, Maringá, San Diego, plus Rio Branco, Londrina, BC Rugby and Guanabara
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Thu, 16 Jul 2015, 05:46

Taça Tupi had its groups phase draw, with clubs allocated by geography:

Grupo 1 - Rio Branco (SP), Wallys (SP), Maringá (PR) e Londrina (PR)
Grupo 2 - Niterói (RJ), Guanabara (RJ), Poli (SP) e BH Rugby (MG)
Grupo 3 - Charrua (RS), Serra (RS), San Diego (RS) e BC Rugby (SC)
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Posts: 2036
Joined: Sun, 20 Apr 2014, 11:42
National Flag:
New ZealandNew Zealand

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby YamahaKiwi » Sun, 19 Jul 2015, 02:18

victorsra wrote:Super 8 - 2nd round
SPAC (SP) 42 x 15 Jacareí (SP)
Desterro (SC) 21 x 19 Band Saracens (SP)
Curitiba (PR) 10 x 12 Pasteur (SP)
São José (SP) 15 x 20 Farrapos (RS)

Taça Tupi - 2nd leg Qualy matches
Niterói (RJ) 31 x 27 Tornados Indaiatuba (SP)
Poli (SP) 86 x 07 Uberlândia (MG)
Brusque (SC) 00 x 42 Charrua (RS)
Serra (RS) 29 x 20 Centauros (RS)
Wallys (SP) 13 x 13 Rio Rugby (RJ)
BH Rugby (MG) 98 x 03 Montes Claros (MG)
Maringá Hawks (PR) 57 x 00 Blumenau (SC)
San Diego (RS) 32 x 05 Joaca (SC)

Qualified clubs to Groups phase: Niterói, Poli, Charrua, Serra, Wallys, BH Rugby, Maringá, San Diego, plus Rio Branco, Londrina, BC Rugby and Guanabara


Couple of big upsets Victor with both the defending champs Curitiba and multiple recent winners san Jose being beaten and at home!

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sun, 19 Jul 2015, 06:12

Yes, YK, first time ever Farrapos beat São José, and great away victory for Pasteur (Pasteur was having a very good season, after beating São José in São Paulo Championship to claim state title last month). But remember some key players were in the Pan-Am Games. São José lost the Duque Brothers and Fernando Portugal, while Curitiba was without Gustavo Albuquerque and Lucas Domingues (that confirmed his return to Curitiba, his original club), while Farrapos and Pasteur had no players in the Brazilian squad. That's no big excuse however... the fact is that we have the most unpredictable national championship ever!

And Curitiba cameback beating Band Saracens. Very tough match in São Paulo, I watched it. Band Saracens has probably the best fly-half in Brazil, a New Zealander called Josh Reeves(their coach is also kiwi, Jacob Mangin, Stephen Brett's cousin). Best kicker in Super 8, but Curitiba pack demolished Bandeirantes...

Terrible result for Jacareí as they were in front 5 minutes to FT... Desterro still unbeaten as SPAC. And look what São José did (without a dozen players missing, with too many injuries... awesome result, incredible... Henrique Dantas was back after he stopped playing and scored twice, while Diego Lopez crossed the line for Pasteur in a powerful try... he just returned from Australia)


Super 8 - 3rd round
Band Saracens 12 x 18 Curitiba
Pasteur 19 x 32 São José
Farrapos 14 x 20 SPAC
Jacareí 29 x 36 Desterro
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

Online
Posts: 6952
Joined: Thu, 17 Apr 2014, 02:51
Location: São Paulo
National Flag:
BrazilBrazil

Re: Rugby in Brazil

Unread postby victorsra » Sun, 26 Jul 2015, 21:33

Super 8:
Farrapos 06 X 19 Curitiba
Jacareí 09 X 27 São José
Pasteur 25 X 13 Desterro
Band Saracens X SPAC - postponed

São José 15 4 3 0 1
Curitiba 14 4 3 0 1
Desterro 14 4 3 0 1
SPAC 13 3 3 0 0
Pasteur 10 4 2 0 2
Farrapos 5 4 1 0 3
Band Saracens 3 3 0 0 3
Jacareí 2 4 0 0 4

Taça Tupi

Groups phase
BH Rugby 18 X 37 Niterói
Poli 54 X 00 Guanabara
Rio Branco X Londrina - postponed
Wallys 43 X 12 Maringá
Serra 17 X 20 San Diego
BC Rugby X Charrua - postponed
Brazilian Rugby News: www.portaldorugby.com.br

PreviousNext

Return to Rugby Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], victorsra and 22 guests