Tier 2 & 3 Rugby Forum

Georgia (Lelos)

Posts: 132
Joined: Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 23:28
National Flag:
IsraelIsrael

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby ZUKER » Tue, 03 Mar 2020, 11:34

It was announced he had signed for Bordeaux for the next season, wasnt it?

Posts: 1166
Joined: Mon, 21 Apr 2014, 08:23
National Flag:
FranceFrance

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby beber » Tue, 03 Mar 2020, 15:56

ZUKER wrote:It was announced he had signed for Bordeaux for the next season, wasnt it?


Nope, he was supposed to join Bordeaux THIS season to cover another injury, but, for some reasons Bordeaux chosed Ghiraldini instead

Posts: 42
Joined: Mon, 01 Jul 2019, 00:26
National Flag:
GeorgiaGeorgia

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby LukasMc » Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 22:15

So news out that Sutiashvili is retiring from international rugby, has been a good servant over the years!
But got me thinking who else might retire soon, surely the new coach won't pick Khmaladze, Begadze, Malaghuradze, Todua, Katcharava so maybe there time is up....

User avatar
Posts: 5674
Joined: Sun, 27 Apr 2014, 11:50
National Flag:
ItalyItaly

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby Canalina » Tue, 24 Mar 2020, 14:59

Some beautiful images from Tbilisi, from twitter: the caption should say it's the first snow of this winter (no more winter) in the Georgian capitol city

https://twitter.com/GeorgiainJapan/stat ... 4378406912

Image

User avatar
Posts: 2112
Joined: Thu, 26 Jun 2014, 05:56
Location: Zemo Vera, Tbilissi, GEORGIA

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby FLIDTA RISXVA » Tue, 24 Mar 2020, 18:57

It was a week ago -- on Tue 17/03
Lasted day and a half

Posts: 1166
Joined: Mon, 21 Apr 2014, 08:23
National Flag:
FranceFrance

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby beber » Sat, 04 Apr 2020, 12:01

Here is the full list of the 88 Georgians that played for Georgia national team and/or for a pro tier1 championships (Top14 & ProD2, Premiership & Championship) or pro intenational club competitions (SuperRugby, Champions Cup, Challenge Cup)

- 51 front rowers
- Montpellier(7)+Brive(7)+Aurillac(9) = 23 players
- 6 U20 players (born 2000 & 2001)

LOOSEHEAD PROP (17)
Mikheil Nariashvili (Montpellier/FRA) 1990 | Top14 7/8 (448 min) Champions Cup 2/5 (188 min) | Georgia 7/7 (387 min) | TOTAL = 16/20 (1023 min)
Giorgi Tetrashvili (Agen/FRA) 1993 | Top14 9/14 (684 min) Challenge Cup 3/3 (157 min) | Georgia 1/2 (84 min) | TOTAL = 13/19 (925 min)
Giorgi Nutsubidze (Biarritz/FRA) 1998 | ProD2 7/19 (688 min) | TOTAL = 7/19 (688 min)
Val Rapava-Ruskin (Gloucester/ENG) 1992 | Premiership 6/9 (406 min) Champions Cup 4/5 (247 min) | TOTAL = 10/14 (653 min)
Zurab Zhvania (Wasps/ENG) 1991 | Premiership 4/5 (276 min) Challenge Cup 2/3 (129 min) | TOTAL = 8/11 (524 min)
Nika Neparidze (Vannes/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 4/12 (470 min) | TOTAL = 4/12 (470 min)
Karlen Asieshvili (Brive/FRA) 1987 | Top14 4/10 (324 min) Challenge Cup 1/3 (119 min) | Georgia 0/1 (24 min) | TOTAL = 5/14 (467 min)
Nikoloz Khatiashvili (Enisei-STM/RUS) 1992 | Challenge Cup 6/6 (411 min) | TOTAL = 6/6 (411 min)
Guram Gogichashvili (Racing92/FRA) 1998 | Top14 0/3 (90 min) | Georgia 2/9 (305 min) | TOTAL = 2/12 (395 min)
Tornike Mataradze (Nevers/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 4/11 (382 min) | TOTAL = 4/11 (382 min)
Vasil Kakovin (Racing92/FRA) 1989 | Top14 5/9 (358 min) | TOTAL = 5/9 (358 min)
Ushang Cheishvili (Montpellier/FRA) 1997 | Top14 2/6 (209 min) Champions Cup 2/2 (131 min) | TOTAL = 4/8 (341 min)
Giorgi Saldadze (Beziers/FRA) 1994 | ProD2 4/6 (273 min) | TOTAL = 4/6 (273 min)
Gela Musuridze (Stade Montois/FRA) 1999 | ProD2 2/8 (198 min) | TOTAL = 2/8 (198 min)
Beka Kakabadze (Clermont/FRA) 1995 | Top14 0/3 (77 min) | TOTAL = 0/3 (77 min)
Omar Odishvili (Pau/FRA) 1996 | Challenge CUp 1/2 (71 min) | TOTAL = 1/2 (71 min)
Nika Gvaladze (Grenoble/FRA) 1999 | ProD2 0/1 (23 min) | TOTAL = 0/1 (23 min)

HOOKER (7)
Shalva Mamukashvili (Kochebi Bolnisi/GEO) 1990 | Georgia 8/8 (491 min) | TOTAL = 8/8 (491 min)
Jaba Bregvadze (Sunwolves/JPN) 1987 | SuperRugby 4/6 (284 min) | Georgia 1/4 (150 min) | TOTAL = 5/10 (434 min)
Vano Karkadze (Brive/FRA) 2000 | Top14 0/1 (15 min) Challenge Cup 2/4 (175 min) | Georgia 1/3 (65 min) | TOTAL = 3/8 (255 min)
Badri Alkhazashvili (Lyon/FRA) 1995 | Top14 0/6 (108 min) Champions Cup 2/2 (106 min)| TOTAL = 2/8 (214 min)
Luka Nioradze (Aurillac/FRA) 1999 | ProD2 1/4 (176 min) | TOTAL = 1/4 (176 min)
Giorgi Chkoidze (Lokomotiv Penza/RUS) 1991 | Georgia 0/5 (94 min) | TOTAL = 0/5 (94 min)
Giorgi Neparidze (Soyaux-Angoulême/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 0/1 (66 min) | TOTAL = 0/1 (66 min)

TIGHTHEAD PROP (27)
Davit Kubriashvili (Grenoble/FRA) 1986 | ProD2 17/18 (1020 min) | TOTAL = 17/18 (1020 min)
Ilia Kaikatsishvili (Nevers/FRA) 1993 | ProD2 14/21 (982 min) | TOTAL = 14/21 (982 min)
Mirian Burduli (Rovan Drôme/FRA) 1991 | ProD2 14/19 (978 min) | TOTAL = 14/19 (978 min)
Beka Gigashvili (Toulon/FRA) 1992 | Top14 3/6 (254 min) Challenge Cup 3/6 (263 min) | Georgia 6/7 (386 min) | TOTAL = 12/19 (903 min)
Luka Goginava (Soyaux-Angoulême/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 7/20 (824 min) | TOTAL = 7/20 (824 min)
Levan Chilachava (Montpellier/FRA) 1991 | Top14 5/8 (412 min) Champions Cup 3/3 (153 min) | Georgia 3/6 (211 min) | TOTAL = 11/17 (776 min)
Davit Zirakashvili (Clermont/FRA) 1983 | Top14 9/12 (589 min) Champions Cup 1/4 (139 min) | TOTAL = 10/16 (728 min)
Beka Sheklashvili (Colomiers/FRA) 1986 | ProD2 11/14 (721 min) | TOTAL = 11/14 (721 min)
Irakli Mirtskhulava (Oyonnax/FRA) 1988 | ProD2 11/11 (670 min) | TOTAL = 11/11 (670 min)
Lekso Kaulashvili (Bordeaux-Bègles/FRA) 1992 | Top14 1/13 (361 min) Challenge Cup 4/5 (247 min) | TOTAL = 5/18 (608 min)
Giorgi Kartvelishvili (Aurillac/FRA) 1991 | ProD2 6/18 (573 min) | TOTAL = 6/18 (573 min)
Giorgi Melikidze (Stade Français/FRA) 1996 | Top14 1/5 (82 min) Challenge Cup 5/6 (302 min) | Georgia 1/6 (164 min) | TOTAL = 7/17 (548 min)
Lasha Tabidze (Bordeaux-Bègles/FRA) 1997 | Top14 2/7 (230 min) Challenge Cup 0/3 (94 min) | Georgia 0/1 (39 min) | TOTAL = 2/11 (363 min)
Zaza Navrozashvili (Provence Rugby/FRA) 1992 | ProD2 4/9 (359 min) | TOTAL = 4/9 (359 min)
Giorgi Sharashidze (Roval Drome/FRA) 1993 | ProD2 1/7 (240 min) | TOTAL = 1/7 (240 min)
Vakhtang Akhobadze (Biarritz/FRA) 1993 | ProD2 0/12 (224 min) | TOTAL = 0/12 (224 min)
Lasha Macharashvili (Stade Montois/FRA) 1998 | ProD2 2/6 (211 min) | TOTAL = 2/6 (211 min)
Luka Japaridze (Brive/FRA) 1998 | Top14 1/1 (31 min) Challenge Cup 2/3 (109 min) | TOTAL = 3/4 (140 min)
Jemal Shatirishvili (Aurillac/FRA) 1998 | ProD2 1/7 (135 min) | TOTAL = 1/7 (135 min)
Mikheil Kelenjeridze (Montauban/FRA) 1988 | ProD2 1/4 (121 min) | TOTAL = 1/4 (121 min)
Soso Bekoshvili (Brive/FRA) 1993 | Top14 1/3 (99 min) | TOTAL = 1/3 (99 min)
Guram Papidze (Nevers/FRA) 1997 | ProD2 1/3 (97 min) | TOTAL = 1/3 (97 min)
Vakhtang Jincharadze (Perpignan/FRA) 1999 | ProD2 0/3 (96 min) | TOTAL = 0/3 (96 min)
Anton Peikrishvili (Agen/FRA) 1987 | Top14 1/3 (88 min) | TOTAL = 1/3 (88 min)
Luka Azariashvili (Montpellier/FRA) 1999 | Top14 0/1 (9 min) Champions Cup 0/1 (46 min) | TOTAL = 0/2 (55 min)
Luka Chelidze (Toulon/FRA) 2000 | Top14 0/2 (6 min) | TOTAL = 0/2 (6 min)
Aleksi Tchitchiashvili (Montpellier/FRA) 2001 | Top14 0/1 (3 min) | TOTAL = 0/1 (3 min)

LOCK (7)
Konstantin Mikautadze (Montpellier/FRA) 1991 | Top14 7/9 (429 min) Champions Cup 3/5 (233 min) | Georgia 7/7 (431 min) | TOTAL = 17/21 (1093 min)
Giorgi Javakhia (Aurillac/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 6/13 (493 min) | Georgia 0/1 (9 min) | TOTAL = 6/14 (502 min)
Nodar Cheishvili (London Scottish/ENG) 1990 | Championship 2/5 (181 min) | Georgia 3/3 (196 min) | TOTAL = 6/9 (436 min)
Davit Gigauri (Colomiers/FRA) 1994 | ProD2 2/5 (177 min) | Georgia 1/3 (55 min) | TOTAL = 3/8 (232 min)
Giorgi Nemsadze (retired) 1984 | Georgia 4/5 (321 min) | TOTAL = 4/5 (321 min)
Lasha Jaiani (University of Exeter/ENG) 1998 | Georgia 2/2 (160 min) | TOTAL = 2/2 (160 min)
Lasha Lomidze (Lazio Roma/ITA) 1992 | Georgia 1/3 (102 min) | TOTAL = 1/3 (102 min)

BACKROW (11)
Beka Gorgadze (Bordeaux-Bègles/FRA) 1996 | Top14 1/3 (77 min) Challenge Cup 3/4 (230 min) | Georgia 9/10 (723 min) | TOTAL = 13/17 (1030 min)
Shalva Sutiashvili (Soyaux-Angoulême/FRA) 1984 | ProD2 7/8 (555 min) | Georgia 4/7 (397 min) | TOTAL = 11/15 (952 min)
Otar Giorgadze (Brive/FRA) 1996 | Top14 3/5 (213 min) Challenge Cup 3/5 (236 min) | Georgia 3/6 (309 min) | TOTAL = 9/16 (758 min)
Mamuka Gorgodze (Toulon/FRA) 1984 | Top14 4/6 (316 min) Challenge Cup 1/2 (102 min) | Georgia 3/4 (240 min) | TOTAL = 8/12 (659 min)
Giorgi Tsutskiridze (Aurillac/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 5/9 (428 min) | Georgia 3/3 (205 min) | TOTAL = 8/12 (633 min)
Beka Saghinadze (Aurillac/FRA) 1996 | ProD2 1/2 (119 min) | Georgia 5/8 (443 min) | TOTAL = 6/10 (562 min)
Mikheil Gachechiladze (Enisei-STM/RUS) 1990 | Challenge Cup 6/6 (480 min) | Georgia 0/1 (13 min) | TOTAL = 6/7 (493 min)
Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Batumi/GEO) 1991 | Georgia 5/7 (391 min) | TOTAL = 5/7 (391 min)
Ioane Iashagashvili (Bayonne/FRA) 2000 | Challenge Cup 1/3 (131 min) | TOTAL = 1/3 (131 min)
Dimitri Sukhashvili (Enisei-STM/FRA) 1993 | Challenge Cup 2/2 (89 min) | TOTAL = 2/2 (89 min)
Tornike Jalagonia (Biarritz/FRA) 1998 | Georgia 0/1 (14 min) | TOTAL = 0/1 (14 min)

SCRUMHALF (3)
Vasil Lobzhanidze (Brive/FRA) 1996 | Top14 4/9 (374 min) Challenge Cup 5/5 (278 min) | Georgia 6/8 (410 min) | TOTAL = 15/22 (1062 min)
Gela Aprasidze (Montpellier/FRA) 1998 | Top14 2/3 (120 min) Champions Cup 0/1 (19 min) | Georgia 3/10 (310 min) | TOTAL = 5/14 (449 min)
Giorgi Begadze (Kochebi Bolnisi/GEO) 1986 | Georgia 1/2 (80 min) | TOTAL = 1/2 (80 min)

FLYHALF (2)
Tedo Abzhandadze (Brive/FRA) 1999 | Top14 0/1 (7 min) Challenge Cup 4/6 (343 min) | Georgia 7/8 (552 min) | TOTAL = 11/15 (902 min)
Lasha Khmaladze (Batumi/GEO) 1988 | Georgia 5/9 (459 min) | TOTAL = 5/9 (459 min)

CENTRE (6)
Tamaz Mchedlidze (Rouen/FRA) 1993 | ProD2 8/9 (624 min) | Georgia 2/6 (217 min) | TOTAL = 10/15 (841 min)
Davit Kacharava (Enisei-STM/RUS) 1985 | Challenge Cup 2/3 (157 min) | Georgia 8/8 (583 min) | TOTAL = 10/11 (740 min)
Giorgi Kveseladze (Armazi Marneuli/GEO) 1997 | Georgia 5/6 (364 min) | TOTAL = 5/6 (364 min)
Lasha Malaguradze (VVA Podmoskovye/RUS) 1986 | Georgia 4/8 (362 min) | TOTAL = 4/8 (362 min)
Merab Sharikadze (Aurillac/FRA) 1993 | Georgia 2/3 (163 min) | TOTAL = 2/3 (163 min)
Lasha Lomidze (Aia Kutaisi/GEO) 2000 | Georgia 0/1 (4 min) | TOTAL = 0/1 (4 min)

WINGER (7)
Sandro Todua (Batumi/GEO) 1987 | Georgia 7/7 (563 min) | TOTAL = 7/7 (563 min)
Davit Meskhi (Enisei-STM/RUS) 1997 | Challenge Cup 6/6 (445 min) | TOTAL = 6/6 (445 min)
Mirian Modebadze (Aia Kutaisi/GEO) 1997 | Georgia 4/5 (327 min) | TOTAL = 4/5 (327 min)
Zurab Dzneladze (Locomotive Tbilisi/GEO) 1992 | Georgia 4/4 (296 min) | TOTAL = 4/4 (296 min)
Demur Tapladze (Lelo Saracens/GEO) 2000 | Georgia 2/2 (160 min) | TOTAL = 2/2 (160 min)
Akaki Tabutsadze (Lelo Saracens/FRA) 1997 | Georgia 2/2 (160 min) | TOTAL = 2/2 (160 min)
Giorgi Gogoladze (Aurillac/FRA) 1997 | ProD2 2/2 (160 min) | TOTAL = 2/2 (160 min)

FULLBACK (1)
Ioseb Matiashvili (Lelo Saracens/GEO) 1993 | Georgia 8/10 (600 min) | TOTAL = 8/10 (600 min)

Posts: 42
Joined: Mon, 01 Jul 2019, 00:26
National Flag:
GeorgiaGeorgia

Re: Georgia (Lelos)

Unread postby LukasMc » Mon, 18 May 2020, 09:08

So news out of France.
Davit Gigauri has left Colomiers and Stade Aurillac has gotten rid of Georgian captain Merab Sharikadze

Previous

Return to Rugby Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 21 guests